GDPR

Privacy Policy Last Updated: 24th May 2018

Place Careers Ltd (Place) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any processing we carry out for the purposes of architectural, design and creative support recruitment services. we are the data controller, which means we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from our clients, registered candidates, prospective candidates, other business contacts and visitors to our site (you), will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

2. Information we may collect from you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data both electronically and in paper or hard copy format about you which we have grouped together follows:
      A. Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
      B. Candidate Data includes any information provided on your CV, cover letter, work samples, portfolio, and references provided by third parties, such as your work and education history, interview notes and recruitment preferences.
      C. Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
      D. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
      E. Profile and Usage Dataincludes your username and password, and information about how you use our website, products and services.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

We may collect or (where intentionally disclosed by you) process some Special Categories of Personal Data about you. This includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

Place may for the purposes of recruitment need to ask you about any accessibility or assistance requirements you may have, for example, to attend an interview; or may be the receiver of certain equal opportunities information. Any special category information we do ask for will be optional, and where we do ask for it we will also ask for your consent to hold and process this special category data.
Similarly, we may ask for some information about criminal convictions and offences. Typically this will only be in instances where we are recruiting for a particular role or organisations that means we are legally required to request this information on a candidate.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you, for example putting you forward for a position, or carrying out a campaign or search on your behalf.

3. How is your personal data collected?

You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

a) search or apply for a job via our website;
b) create an account with us;
c) subscribe to our newsletter or job listings;
d) request information on an advertised job;

      Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies or from analytics providers such as Google.
We may also receive your personal data when you apply to the jobs we are hosting on other websites such as Guardian Jobs, BD4Jobs and Careers in Construction.

      Informing us of changes: It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
      Information about other people: If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data and receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.

4. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We need candidate and client personal data to match up candidates and recruiters, which is the function of our business. Details we have on record may be used from time to time to verify your information or to invite you to one of our famous bi-annual parties.
We always hope to congratulate successful candidates on finding their dream job, so we also like to send congratulatory gifts and postcards after any successful referral and following introduction to your new employer.
We always love to grow the Place family, so if you feel at any time that you can help someone you know, be it a friend, colleague or other job seeker, feel free to recommend us to them. In this case, we might contact you for the purposes of sending a gift following any recommendation – who doesn’t love a surprise!
We’re all about connecting you with the greatest opportunities at every stage of your career, so we might be in touch again with a carefully tailored opportunity once in a while (always suitable for your career progression), unless of course you're already placed with one of our outstanding clients.
We're completely against spam and automated messaging, so any contact you receive from us will be completely organic and you can always opt out!
The key purposes for which we need to process personal data are, to:
      A. register prospective candidates, which we will only do with the candidate’s consent;
      B. manage applications and candidate searches, which we do on the performance of our contracts with clients and candidates;
      C. make suggestions and recommendations to you about roles or opportunities that may be of interest to you; which we have a legitimate interest to do as a recruitment service;
      D. send you congratulatory cards and event invitations, which we do on the basis of our legitimate interest to look after our candidate and client relationships; and
      E. keep you informed of services updates such as changes to our terms or this privacy policy, which is performance of our contract with you or in compliance with a legal obligation.

      Monitoring:We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.
      Credit checking:To enable us to make credit decisions about clients and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.
      Website and job advertisement tracking:We have a legitimate interest to administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) and to deliver relevant website content and understand the effectiveness of the campaigns and job advertisements we post, which may involve analysis of your Technical Data. This is necessary for develop our products and services, to inform our marketing strategy and for growing our business.

5. Disclosure of your personal data

Remember, we will never forward or share your details without your express permission beforehand. We promise to keep this guarantee from the very first time we meet all the way through your time with us. This committed personal relationship is what separates us from all other recruiters.
If you apply to an advertisement via our website or a third-party website, or we contact you directly to discuss a particular opportunity which you agree to be considered for, we will only discuss/share your personal data with the client concerned.
We will only share candidate or prospective candidate personal data with third party clients we are recruiting on behalf of, with your explicit prior consent.
If you are a client we may discuss the jobs you have on offer to multiple candidates without informing you, but we will not disclose any of your personal data. Similarly, we may discuss anonymised candidates with clients, but we will never share details or personal data without that candidate’s consent.
We may share your information with selected third parties including:
      A. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors, such as IT support providers, data hosting services or event organisers; and        B. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.<>/br

6. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website.
We use cookies to better the users experience while visiting the Site. Where applicable this Site uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the Site to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer and/or device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer and/or device.
Third-party cookies
We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our Site, for example Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our Site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party.

7. International Transfers

On rare occasions we may share your personal data with suppliers or clients outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This may be if we are placing a job outside of the EEA, or if we are using a data hosting service that may host our data outside of the EEA.
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA it is only with appropriate safeguards in place. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

8. Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Data Retention

We store all information you present us with securely for a period of up to 10 years (subject to accuracy).
Personal data of candidates and prospective candidates who don’t wish to remain on file will be deleted 6 months after the recruitment campaign applied for is complete.
We will contact candidates from time to time to check that the personal data we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. It is your right as a data subject to let Place know of any changes to your details at any time in order for us to maintain the accuracy of information held on you.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

10. Third Party Links

Our website and emails may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

11. Your rights

You have the right to:
      Request access to your personal data, known as a "data subject access request".
      Request correction of the incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you.
      Request erasure of your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. We may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
      Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
      Request restriction of processing of your personal data if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; where you need us to hold the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
      Request the transfer of your automated personal data in a structured, machine-readable format, which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
      Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.
      Complain you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

12. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed at enquiries@placecareers.co.uk.

Contact us

11-12 Great Sutton Street,
Clerkenwell,
London. EC1V 0BX

+44 (0)20 7253 2404